Awards
  1. Ji Eun Lee, Silver prize, Kyeong-Seok Oh, Ji Eun Lee, Sang Kyu Kwak and Sang-Young Lee "Elucidating ion transport phenomena in sulfide/polymer composite electrolytes for practical solid-state batteries", 02/2023, Samsung Human Tech Paper Award, Korea

  2. Kyung Min Lee, Top Excellence Graduate Student Award, 11/2022, School of Energy and Chemical Engineering of UNIST, Ulsan, Korea

  3. Jin Chul Kim, Outstanding Graduate Student Award, 11/2022, School of Energy and Chemical Engineering of UNIST, Ulsan, Korea

  4. Sang Kyu Kwak, Outstanding Faculty Award (Academic), 04/2021, UNIST, Ulsan, Korea

  5. Yu Jin Kim, Silver prize, Hongki Kim, Yu Jin Kim, Sang Kyu Kwak and Joon Hak Oh "Highly Efficient Hole Transport Layer-Free Mixed Pb-Sn Perovskite Solar Cells via a Binary Additive System", 02/2022, Samsung Human Tech Paper Award, Korea

  6. Yu Mi Cho, Best Poster presentation, "Theoretical study on the interaction between candidate drugs and Coronavirus main protease (3CLPro) for inhibiting replication of SARS-CoV-2", 10/2021, KIChE Fall Meeting, Gwangju, Korea

  7. Jeong Hyeon Lee, Best Poster presentation, "다차원 전산모사를 통한 금속염 담지 활성탄 구조 모델링 및 기체 흡착 성능 최적화 연구", 7/2021, C1 gas refinery e-symposium 2021, Korea

  8. Dr. Sung O Park, 세종과학펠로우십 - 한국연구재단 (Sejong Science Fellowship), 03/2021, National Research Foundation, Korea

  9. Se Hun Joo, Top Excellence Graduate Student Award, 11/2020, Department of Chemical Engineering of UNIST, Ulsan, Korea

  10. Eun Min Go, Top Excellence Graduate Student Award, 11/2020, Department of Chemical Engineering of UNIST, Ulsan, Korea

  11. Su Hwan Kim, Outstanding Graduate Student Award, 11/2020, Department of Chemical Engineering of UNIST, Ulsan, Korea

  12. Woo Cheol Jeon, Outstanding Graduate Student Award, 11/2020, Department of Chemical Engineering of UNIST, Ulsan, Korea

  13. Yu Jin Kim, Best Poster presentation, "Theoretical study on CO2 capture in terms of structural characteristics of microporous carbon", 10/2020, Separation Technology session at KIChE Fall Meeting, e-conference, Korea

  14. Ji Eun Lee, Best Poster presentation, "Theoretical Study on the Electronic Properties of Metal Halide Cluster for CO Selective Adsorption", 10/2020, Separation Technology Division, KIChE Fall Meeting, e-conference, Korea

  15. Gwan Yeong Jung, Gold prize, Taejung Lim, Gwan Yeong Jung, Sang Kyu Kwak and Sang-Hoon Joo "Atomically dipersed Pt-N4 sites as efficient and selective electrocatalysts for the chlorine evolution reaction", 02/2020, Samsung Human Tech Paper Award, Korea

  16. Jin Chul Kim, Best Poster presentation, "Theoretical Investigatin of Solvent-dependent Performance of Glucose Isomerization on Hydrotalcite", 10/2019, KIChE Fall Meeting, Daejeon, Korea

  17. Su Hwan Kim, Outstanding Graduate Student Award, 11/2019, Department of Chemical Engineering of UNIST, Ulsan, Korea

  18. Se Hun Joo, Outstanding Graduate Student Award, 11/2019, Department of Chemical Engineering of UNIST, Ulsan, Korea

  19. Gwan Yeong Jung, Outstanding Graduate Student Award, 11/2019, Department of Chemical Engineering of UNIST, Ulsan, Korea

  20. Tae Kyung Lee, Outstanding Graduate Student Award, 11/2019, Department of Chemical Engineering of UNIST, Ulsan, Korea

  21. Jiyun Lee, Best Poster presentation, "Antioxidative Lithium Reservoir Based on Interstitial Channels of Carbon Nanotube Bundles", 10/2019, KIChE Fall Meeting, Daejeon, Korea

  22. Ju Hyun Park, Best Poster presentation, "Theoretical Study on Thermodynamic Control of Phase Transition of Calcium Carbonate by Additive Ions", 07/2019, ICSST, Xian, China

  23. Kyung Min Lee, Best Poster presentation, "Solvation of Lanthanide Ions (III) in bifunctional ionic liquid: Molecular Dynamics Study", 07/2019, ICSST, Xian, China

  24. Jeong Hyeon Lee, Best Poster presentation, "Theoretical prediction of various metal halides for optimal CO/CO2 separation", 07/2019, C1 gas refinery symposium 2019, Byeonsan, Korea

  25. Ju Hyun Park, Best Oral presentation, "Identification of Crystal Structuree and Lithium-ion Storage Mechanism of Fluorinated-Contorted Hexabenzocoronene", 04/2019, Thermodynamics session at KIChE Spring Meeting, Jeju, Korea

  26. Su Hwan Kim, Best Poster presentation, "DFT calculation on pPy-assisted ORR of the metal-doped terephthalate", 03/2019, KSCT, Gyeongju, Korea

  27. Eun Min Go, Gold prize, Jungho Lee, Eun Min Go, Sang Kyu Kwak and Changduk Yang "Insights into Constitutional Isomeric Effects on Donor-Acceptor Intermolecular Arrangements in Non-fullerene Organic Solar Cells", 02/2019, Samsung Human Tech Paper Award, Korea

  28. Gwan Yeong Jung, Outstanding Graduate Student Award, 11/2018, Department of Chemical Engineering of UNIST, Ulsan, Korea

  29. Jeong Hyeon Lee, Best Poster presentation, "Orientation Effect of DDR Zeolite Membrane for the Separation of CO2 and H2", 10/2018, KIChE Fall Meeting, Deagu, Korea

  30. Jin Chul Kim, Best Oral presentation, "Theoretical Study on Depolymerization of Lignin using Supercritical Ethanol and Formic Acid", 10/2018, KIChE, Deagu, korea

  31. Su Hwan Kim, Best Poster presentation, "Theoretical Study on Defect Formation Energies and Defect Transition Energies of (CH3NH3)PbI3 for Bulk and Surface States", 04/2018, KIChE Spring Meeting, Changwon, Korea

  32. Gwan Yeong Jung and Su Hwan Kim, Gold prize, Sung-Ju Cho, Gwan Yeong Jung, Su Hwan Kim, Sang Kyu Kwak and Sang-Young Lee "Monolithic heterojunction dual-phase battery electrolytes", 02/2018, Samsung Human Tech Paper Award, Korea

  33. Tae Kyung Lee, Silver prize, Yoon Ho Lee, Tae Kyung Lee, Inho Song, Hongki Kim, Sang Kyu Kwak and Joon Hak Oh "A Flexible High-Performance Photoimaging Device Based on Bio-Inspired Hierarchical Multiple-Patterned Plasmonic Nanostructures", 02/2018, Samsung Human Tech Paper Award, Korea

  34. Se Hun Joo, Outstanding Graduate Student Award, 11/2017, Department of Chemical Engineering of UNIST, Ulsan, Korea

  35. Gwan Yeong Jung, Outstanding Graduate Student Award, 11/2017, Department of Chemical Engineering of UNIST, Ulsan, Korea

  36. Jiyun Lee, Best Poster presentation, "Study for Chiral Symmetry Breaking of Sodium Chlorate under Shear Condition via Molecular Dynamics Simulation", 10/2017, KIChE Fall Meeting, Daejeon, Korea

  37. Su Hwan Kim, Best Oral presentation, “Effect of Doping and Defect on Hong-Type NASICON Structure: First-Principle Study”, 10/2017, Energy Environment session at KIChE Fall Meeting, Daejeon, Korea

  38. Jin Chul Kim, Best Poster presentation, “Mechanistic Study on Aluminothermic Reduction of SiO2 by Molten AlCl3 Salts”, 05/2017, 3rd Workshop on Supercomputing for Computational Bio/Nano/Materials Science, Daejeon, Korea

  39. Jeong Hyeon Lee, Best Poster presentation, “Highly Oriented DDR Zeolite Membrane for Effective Separation of CO2”, 05/2017, 3rd Workshop on Supercomputing for Computational Bio/Nano/Materials Science, Daejeon, Korea

  40. Tae Kyung Lee, Best Poster presentation, “Study on Effects of Atomic Size Defects on Hot Electron Generation of Noble Metal Nanoparticle to Design Novel Photocatalytic System”, 05/2017, 3rd Workshop on Supercomputing for Computational Bio/Nano/Materials Science, Daejeon, Korea

  41. Tae Kyung Lee, Participation prize, “Theoretical study on graphene hydrogenation via Birch reduction: Chair vs Boat-type configuration”, 02/2017, Samsung Human Tech Paper Award, Koerea

  42. Se Hun Joo, Best Poster presentation, Se Hun Joo, Su Hwan Kim and Sang Kyu Kwak, "Computational Study of the Role of Spinel LiCo2O4 Coating Layer between Layered LiNi0.8Co0.15Al0.05O2 Cathode Material", 10/2016, KSC2016, Seoul, Korea

  43. Eun Min Go, Best Poster presentation, "Theoretical Study on Encapsulation and Release of Anti-cancer Drug in PEG-PLA Vesicle", 10/2016, Polymer session at KIChE Fall Meeting, Daejeon, Korea

  44. Eun Min Go and Tae Kyung Lee, Participation prize, "Study on optimal enhancement of sensing capability of amphiphilic gold nanoparticle by dimerization", 02/2016, Samsung Human Tech Paper Award, Korea

  45. Eun Hye Shin, Best Poster presentation, "Solvation State of Lanthanide Ions (III) in Water saturated Ionic Liquids : Molecular Dynamics Study", 07/2016, Phase Equilibriums & Transport Phenomena session at ICSST, China

  46. Woo Cheol Jeon, Best oral presentation, "Adsorption study of CO2 on Li4SiO4 nanoparticle via reactive molecular dynamics", 10/2015, Thermodyanmics/Separation Technology session at KIChE Fall Meeting, Goyang, Korea

  47. Ju Hyun Park, Best poster presentation, "Water Droplet Simulation on Graphene with Various Functional Group", 06/2015, UNIST Interdisciplinary Project, Ulsan, Korea

  48. Se Hun Joo, Best poster presentation, "Study of Quaternary System of Salicylic Acid, Water, Ozone, and PAL by Molecular Dynamics", 11/2014, UNIST Interdisciplinary Project, Ulsan, Korea

  49. Gwan Yeong Jung, Best oral presentation, "Mechanism of Chemical Depolymerization of Nylon-6 via Ionic Liquids", 10/2014, Thermodyanmics/Separation Technology session at KIChE Fall Meeting, Daejeon, Korea

  50. Tae Kyung Lee, Best poster presentation, "Prediction of Optical Properties of Gold Nanostar and Defective Nanospheres by Discrete Dipole Approximation", 02/2014, UNIST Interdisciplinary Project, Ulsan, Korea